CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

Tower Group International, Inc.
Attn: Mr. Scott D. Noe
821 2nd Avenue #1400
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of luggage from various Asian countries.

Dear Mr. Noe:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Skyway Luggage.

Style #1181 was submitted to this office. It is a suitcase measuring 22" x 5.5" x 8.5" which you state has an outer surface of 100 percent ramie textile fibers. It has one zippered large internal pocket and four smaller, external zippered pockets. The bottom is wheeled. The top is equipped with a handle, as well as a detachable plastic "J-strap" for pulling the bag.

Provided the outer surface is in chief weight of ramie fiber, the applicable subheading for the above suitcase will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of most countries in Asia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, LA